Contacts & Directories

Dean’s Office


Dean:

Steven L. Kanter, M.D.

Senior Associate Deans:

Paul Cuddy, Pharm.D. (Academic Affairs)
Dev Maulik, M.D., Ph.D., FACOG, FRCOG (Women’s Health)

Associate Deans:

Donald Barnett, M.D. (Kansas City Veterans Affairs Medical Center)
James Bower, M.D. (Research Medical Center Programs)
Timothy Dellenbaugh, M.D. (Center for Behavioral Medicine)
Diana Dark, M.D. (Saint Luke’s Hospital Programs)
Nurry Pirani, M.D. (Council on Curriculum)
John Foxworth, Pharm.D. (Faculty Development)
Jane Knapp, M.D. (Children’s Mercy Hospital Programs)
Paula Nichols, Ph.D. (Research Administration)
Rebecca Pauly, Ph.D. (Faculty Development)
Brenda Rogers, M.D. (Student Affairs)
Mark T. Steele, M.D. (Truman Medical Center)
Christine Sullivan, M.D. (Graduate Medical Education)
Samuel H. Turner, Sr., J.D. (Office of Cultural Enhancement & Diversity)

Assistant Deans:

Alice Arredondo, M.S.Ed. (Admissions and Recruitment)
Julie Banderas, Pharm.D., FCCP, BCPS (Graduate Studies & Allied Health)
Raymond Cattaneo, M.D. (Year 1 & 2 Medicine)
Lawrence Dall, M.D. (Medical Student Research)
Mark Hoffman, Ph.D. (Educational Innovation)
Felix Okah, M.D., M.S. (Career Advising)
Michael Wacker, Ph.D. (Medical Student Research)
Rose Zwerenz, M.D. (Truman Medical Center Lakewood Programs)

Council Chairs:

Julie Banderas, Pharm.D. Interim (Graduate Studies)
Nurry Pirani, M.D. (Council on Curriculum)
John Foxworth, Pharm.D. (CME Council)
Sara E. Gardner M.D. (Council on Evaluation)
Adam Algren, M.D. (Council on Selection)
Emily Haury, M.D. (Council of Docents)
Phil Byrne, Ed.D. (Faculty Council)

Academic Chairs:

Michael Artman, M.D. (Pediatrics)
Julie Banderas, Pharm.D., Interim (Biomedical and Health Informatics)
Mark Bernhardt, M.D. (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Nash Boutros, M.D. (Psychiatry)
Charles Donohoe, M.D., Interim (Neurology)
Brett Ferguson, D.D.S. (Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery)
Glenn Talboy, M.D. (Surgery)
Matthew Gratton, M.D. (Emergency Medicine)
Kamani Lankachandra, M.D. (Pathology)
Jeffrey Kunin, M.D. (Radiology)
Dev Maulik, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Jill Moormeier, M.D. (Internal Medicine)
Michael O’Dell, M.D. (Community and Family Medicine)
Christopher Papasian, Ph.D. (Basic Medical Sciences)
Nelson Sabates, M.D. (Opthamology)
Johan Suyderhoud, M.D. (Anesthesiology)
Steve Waldman, M.D., J.D., Interim (Medical Humanities and Social Sciences)