Contacts & Directories

Dean’s Office


Dean:

Steven L. Kanter, M.D.

Vice Dean:

Paul Cuddy, Pharm.D., M.B.A.

Senior Associate Dean:

Dev Maulik, M.D., Ph.D., FACOG, FRCOG (Women’s Health)

Associate Deans:

Donald Barnett, M.D. (Kansas City Veterans Affairs Medical Center)
Denise Bratcher, D.O. (Children’s Mercy Hospital Programs)
Timothy Dellenbaugh, M.D. (Center for Behavioral Medicine)
Diana Dark, M.D. (Saint Luke’s Hospital Programs)
Stefanie Ellison, M.D. (Learning Initiatives)
John Foxworth, Pharm.D. (Faculty Development)
Paula Nichols, Ph.D. (Research Administration)
Rebecca Pauly, M.D. (Faculty Development)
Nurry Pirani, M.D. (Council on Curriculum)
Olevia Pitts, M.D. (Research Medical Center)
Brenda Rogers, M.D. (Student Affairs)
Mark T. Steele, M.D. (Truman Medical Center)
Christine Sullivan, M.D. (Graduate Medical Education)
Gary Sutkin, M.D. (Women’s Health)
Samuel H. Turner, Sr., J.D. (Office of Diversity & Inclusion)
Michael Wacker, Ph.D. (Academic Affairs)
Steven Waldman, M.D. (International Programs)

Assistant Deans:

Alice Arredondo, Ed.D. (Admissions and Recruitment)
Julie Banderas, Pharm.D., FCCP, BCPS (Graduate Studies & Allied Health)
Raymond Cattaneo, M.D. (Year 1 & 2 Medicine)
Lawrence Dall, M.D. (Medical Student Research)
Darla McCarthy, Ph.D. (Curriculum)
Felix Okah, M.D., M.S. (Career Advising)
Jennifer Quaintance, Ph.D. (Assessment and Quality Improvement)

Council Chairs:

Adam Algren, M.D. (Council on Selection)
Jennifer Allsworth, Ph.D.
(Faculty Council)
Julie Banderas, Pharm.D.
 (Graduate Studies)
Sara E. Gardner M.D. (Council on Evaluation)
Emily Haury, M.D. (Council of Docents)
Nurry Pirani, M.D. (Council on Curriculum)
Fariha Shafi, M.D. (Diversity Council)

Academic Chairs:

Michael Artman, M.D. (Pediatrics)
Julie Banderas, Pharm.D. Interim (Biomedical and Health Informatics)
Mark Bernhardt, M.D. (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Charles Donohoe, M.D. (Neurology)
Brett Ferguson, D.D.S. (Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery)
Matthew Gratton, M.D. (Emergency Medicine)
Jeffrey Kunin, M.D. Interim (Radiology)
Stephen Jarvis, M.D. Interim (Psychiatry)
Kamani Lankachandra, M.D. (Pathology)
Dev Maulik, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Jill Moormeier, M.D. (Internal Medicine)
Michael O’Dell, M.D. (Community and Family Medicine)
Christopher Papasian, Ph.D. (Biomedical Sciences)
Nelson Sabates, M.D. (Opthalmology)
Johan Suyderhoud, M.D. (Anesthesiology)
Glenn Talboy, M.D. (Surgery)
Steve Waldman, M.D., J.D., Interim (Medical Humanities and Bioethics)